AWARDS

1st Prize

Teofil Milenković

(2000)

Serbia/Italy

Euros 5000 from JMI and audience award awarded by Kolarac Endowement

2nd Prize

Amia Janicki

(1997)

Switzerland/Austria

Euros 2000 and violin by luthier Panta Veličković

3rd Prize

Mariam Obolashvili

(2003)

Georgia

Euros 1000 awarded by Stefan Milenković for the best sonata performance in the second stage and award by RTS Symphony Orchestra and Musical Production

4th Place

Runa Kimura

(1998)

Japan

5th Place

Sofija Dodig

(2005)

Serbia

  • All of the finalist recieved diploma and ducat by jewelry “Dukati Srbije”
  • Recognition for the best performance of compulsory piece by Ivan Jevtić: Vyacheslav Ermolaev
  • Prize by ULUS, painting by Nataša Krstić, for the best domestic candidate: Sofija Dodig
  • All of the finalists got scores by domestic composers presented by Composers Association of Serbia. All the finalists were gifted the signed copy of a compulsory piece for the second stage “Suite for Solo Violin” by Ivan Jevtić.
  • Svi finalisti su dobili diplomu za učešće u finalnoj etapi i dukat zlatare “Dukati Srbije.
  • Priznanje za najbolje izvođenje zadate kompozicije Ivana Jevtića: Vjačeslav Ermolaev.
  • Nagradu ULUS-a, slika Nataše Krstić, kao najbolje plasirani domaći kandidat: Sofija Dodig.
  • Takođe svi finalisti su dobili od Udruženja Kompozitora Srbije note domaćih kompozitora, a Ivan Jevtić je svim finalistima poklonio potpisane primerke njegove kompozicije “Svita za solo violinu” koju su izvodili u drugoj etapi kao zadatu kompoziciju.

FINALISTS

Amia Janicki (1997)

Switzerland/Austria

28.3. 19:00

FINALS
a) W.A. Mozart: Violin Concerto K 219, A major
b) J. Sibelius: Violin concerto D minor Op. 47

Mariam Obolashvili (2003)

Georgia

29.3. 19:00

FINALS
a) W.A. Mozart: Violin Concerto K 219, A major
b) P. I. Tchaikovsky: Violin concerto D major Op. 35

Runa Kimura (1998)

Japan

28.3. 20:00

FINALS
a) W.A. Mozart: Violin Concerto K 218, D major
b) J. Brahms: Violin concerto D major Op. 77

Sofija Dodig (2005)

Serbia

28.3. 21:15

FINALS
a) W.A. Mozart: Violin Concerto K 219, A major
b) J. Sibelius: Violin concerto D minor Op. 47

Teofil Milenković (2000)

Serbia/Italy

29.3. 20:15

FINALS
a) W.A. Mozart: Violin Concerto K 218, D major
b) J. Sibelius: Violin concerto D minor Op. 47

II Stage Participants

Amia Janicki (1997)

Switzerland/Austira

II stage
a) L. Van Beethoveen: Violin Sonata No.1, Op. 12, D
major
b) C. Franck: Sonata, A major
c) A compulsory piece by the Serbian composer*
d) M. Ravel, Tzigane

FINALS
a) W.A. Mozart: Violin Concerto K 219, A major
b) J. Sibelius: Violin concerto D minor Op. 47

Gawon Kim (2000)

South Korea

II stage
a) L. Van Beethoveen: Violin Sonata No.1, Op. 12, D
major
b) J. Brahms: Sonata D minor Op. 108
c) A compulsory piece by the Serbian composer*
d) Ravel-Tzigane

FINALS
a) W.A. Mozart: Violin Concerto K 218, D major
b) P. I. Tchaikovsky: Violin concerto D major Op. 35

Inhee Park (1991)

South Korea

II stage
a) L. Van Beethoveen: Violin Sonata No.5, Op. 24, F
major
b) R. Strauss: Sonata E flat major, Op. 18
c) A compulsory piece by the Serbian composer*
d) C.Saint Saens/Ysaye – Valse Caprice, Op.52 No.6

FINALS
a) W.A. Mozart: Violin Concerto K 218, D major
b) J. Sibelius: Violin concerto D minor Op. 47

Joel Munday (1999)

United Kingdom

II stage
a) L. Van Beethoveen: Violin Sonata No.2, Op. 30,
C minor
b) L. Janacek: Sonata
c) A compulsory piece by the Serbian composer*
d) H. V. Ernst Variations on ‘The Last Rose of Summer’

FINALS
a) W.A. Mozart: Violin Concerto K 218, D major
b) J. Brahms: Violin concerto D major Op. 77

José Fraguas (1998)

Spain

II stage
a) L. Van Beethoveen: Violin Sonata No.5, Op. 24, F
major
b) C. Franck: Sonata, A major
c) A compulsory piece by the Serbian composer*
d) H. Wieniawski: Variations on an original theme”

FINALS
a) W.A. Mozart: Violin Concerto K 216, G major
b) J. Sibelius: Violin concerto D minor Op. 47

Jovana Udović (2004)

Serbia

II stage
a) L. Van Beethoveen: Violin Sonata No.2, Op. 30,
C minor
b) C. Franck: Sonata, A major
c) A compulsory piece by the Serbian composer*
d) C. Saint Saens – Introduction et Rondo Capriccioso op.28

FINALS
a) W.A. Mozart: Violin Concerto K 219, A major
b) J. Brahms: Violin concerto D major Op. 77

Krzysztof Pietkiewicz (1999)

Poland

II stage
a) L. Van Beethoveen: Violin Sonata No.5, Op. 24, F
major
b) C. Franck: Sonata, A major
c) A compulsory piece by the Serbian composer*
d) Camille Saint-Saëns – Introduction and Rondo
Capriccioso op. 28

FINALS
a) W.A. Mozart: Violin Concerto K 216, G major
b) F. Mendelssohn: Violin concerto E minor, Op. 64

Mariam Obolashvili (2003)

Georgia

II stage
a) L. Van Beethoveen: Violin Sonata No.3, Op. 12, E
flat major
b) C. Franck: Sonata, A major
c) A compulsory piece by the Serbian composer*
d) Ernst – Last Rose of Summer

FINALS
a) W.A. Mozart: Violin Concerto K 219, A major
b) P. I. Tchaikovsky: Violin concerto D major Op. 35

Raika Yamakage (1999)

Japan

II stage
a) L. Van Beethoveen: Violin Sonata No.2, Op. 30,
C minor
b) L. Janacek: Sonata
c) A compulsory piece by the Serbian composer*
d) Ravel Tzigane

FINALS
a) W.A. Mozart: Violin Concerto K 218, D major
b) J. Brahms: Violin concerto D major Op. 77

Runa Kimura (1998)

Japan

II stage
a) L. Van Beethoveen: Violin Sonata No.2, Op. 30,
C minor
b) C. Debussy: Sonata, G minor
c) A compulsory piece by the Serbian composer*
d) H. Wieniawski Polonaise de concert No.1 in D
major, Op.4

FINALS
a) W.A. Mozart: Violin Concerto K 218, D major
b) J. Brahms: Violin concerto D major Op. 77

Saida Saparayeva (1995)

Italy

II stage
a) L. Van Beethoveen: Violin Sonata No.1, Op. 12, D
major
b) J. Brahms: Sonata D minor Op. 108
c) A compulsory piece by the Serbian composer*
d) M. Ravel tzigan

FINALS
a) W.A. Mozart: Violin Concerto K 218, D major
b) F. Mendelssohn: Violin concerto E minor, Op. 64

Sofija Dodig (2005)

Serbia

II stage
a) L. Van Beethoveen: Violin Sonata No.2, Op. 30,
C minor
b) C. Franck: Sonata, A major
c) A compulsory piece by the Serbian composer*
d) H. Wieniawski: Variations on an Original Theme

FINALS
a) W.A. Mozart: Violin Concerto K 219, A major
b) J. Sibelius: Violin concerto D minor Op. 47

Teofil Milenkovic (2000)

Serbia/Italy

II stage
a) L. Van Beethoveen: Violin Sonata No.2, Op. 30,
C minor
b) C. Debussy: Sonata, G minor
c) A compulsory piece by the Serbian composer*
d) H.Wieniawski op.20 Fantaisie brillante Faust for
violin and Piano

FINALS
a) W.A. Mozart: Violin Concerto K 218, D major
b) J. Sibelius: Violin concerto D minor Op. 47

Vyacheslav Ermolaev (2004)

Russia

II stage
a) L. Van Beethoveen: Violin Sonata No.1, Op. 12, D
major
b) J. Brahms: Sonata D minor Op. 108
c) A compulsory piece by the Serbian composer*
d) F.Waxman – Carmen Fantasy

FINALS
a) W.A. Mozart: Violin Concerto K 219, A major
b) P. I. Tchaikovsky: Violin concerto D major Op. 35

Wojiciech Chmielewski (2001)

Poland

II stage
a) L. Van Beethoveen: Violin Sonata No.2, Op. 30,
C minor
b) C. Franck: Sonata, A major
c) A compulsory piece by the Serbian composer*
d) H. Wieniawski – Polonaise D-major op. 4

FINALS
a) W.A. Mozart: Violin Concerto K 218, D major
b) J. Sibelius: Violin concerto D minor Op. 47

Opening ceremony & gala concert

Kolarac Endowment

24.3.2023.

20h

Stefan Milenković, violin
Una Stanić, violin, best placed domestic candidate and winner of the second prize of 46th IJMC
Chamber ensemble Metamorphosis and Saša Mirković, violist and art director of the ensemble

D. Schostakovich, Chamber Symphony in C minor, op.110a
Largo
Allegro molto
Allegretto
Largo
Largo
J. S. Bach, The Art of FugueContrapunctus 1-4
J. S. Bach, Double Violin Concerto in D minor BWV 1043

II Stage of 51st IJMC

Kolarac Endowment

25.3.2023. – 26.3.2023.

10-14:00h 16-20:00h

51st IJMC Finals

Kolarac Endowment

28.3.2023. – 29.3.2023.

19-22:00h

RTS Symphony Orchestra

Conductor: Srba Dinić